Name:Roadside milestone near King's Oven

Summary

Milestone on the north side of the road erected c1772. A survey in 2003 found the small 52cm high worn and rough cut stone in an exposed position showing damage. The stretch of road from yelverton to princetown and from princetown to moretonhampstead known as the 'trans dartmoor route' was built and maintained jointly by the tavistock and moretonhampstead trusts in 1772. The boundary of the trust seems to be close to the 'warren house inn'

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

JENKINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23977.

Doe/hhr:chagford/(16/9/1987)5.

Des=jenkinson,t. /devon milestone survey/(2004)/in smr.

Milestone. Probably early c19. Granite. Upright slab standing approximately 500mm high with rounded top corners. The front is inscribed with plain capital letters. It reads "6 miles from moreton" (doe).