Name:Bank barns at Lower Jurston Farm, Chagford

Summary

A range of bank barns of probable 18th or 19th century date are ranged over cellars which may have been used for storing cattle-feed and are unique in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BANK BARN (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Range of bank barns approx 1.5m west of Lower Jurston farmhouse. Probably late 18th century/early 19th century. Granite stone rubble and slate roofs. Range of three adjoining bank barns terraced into the hillside and facing into the farmyard to the east-north-east. Below the threshing barns are cow byres and series of possibly unique chambers which could be turnip stores. Two large segmental headed arches to southern barn. All the joinery is plain. A-frame roof trusses. See DOE list for full details.