Name:Lower Jurston Farmhouse

Summary

Lower Jurston Farmhouse including garden walls to south. A former Dartmoor longhouse dating to the late 15th century to early 16th century with later improvements.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1450 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Chagford, 42-43 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350463.

Lower Jurston farmhouse including garden walls to south. Former Dartmoor longhouse. Probably late 15th century-early 16th century with major 16th century and 17th century improvements. The last major modernization was late 19th century. Granite stacks. Slate roof. Main block has granite ashlar walls. Main block is longer than usual. Irregular 5 window front of 20th century casements without glazing bars. House has a long and complex structural history. Evidence of its Medieval origins lie in the features of the roof. Two true cruck trusses. Kitchen block added to rear. Parlour separated from the hall by a dairy. Low rubble walls probably late 19th century along the front of the house. Many different features see DOE list for further details.