Name:Longhouse north of Higher Corndon Farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

Barn and stables approx 2m north of higher corndon farmhouse. Former dartmoor longhouse, and adjoining stables. It is 16th century or 17th century, stables added in 19th century. Earliest work of large blocks of roughly coursed granite ashlar, rest granite stone rubble with large dressed quoins; disused granite stack, corrugated asbestos and corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). L-shaped building. The only surviving front window is the ground floor hall window towards the left end. Front passage doorway. Newel stair turrets. Some blocked features. The front of the stables contains 2 stable-type doors and a hayloft loading hatch, all with 19th century joinery and its roof is gable-ended. The partition between inner room and hall has been demolished at ground and first floor level. Inner room has a 17th century plain chamfered crossbeam. The shippon hayloft is carried on roughly-finished crossbeams. It still has the shippon drain. Roof of 20th century a-frame trusses. This barn is an interesting survival of an unmodernised dartmoor longhouse. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LONGHOUSE (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))