Name:Former lopnghouse, Great Frenchbeer Farm

Summary

Great Frenchbeer farmhouse probably dates from the 16th century but was extensively rebuilt during the early or mid 17th century. it is built into the slope and comprises a three-roomed long house with a cross-passage. The outshots (extra rooms) at the rear may date to the 17th-century rebuilding.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1675 AD (Between))

(16/09/1987) Great Frenchbeer Farmhouse, former Dartmoor longhouse. Probably 16th century origins but extensively rebuilt in the early or mid 17th century, refurbished in early 20th century, modernised 1986. Mostly plastered granite stone rubble, but some of the lower parts of the walls include large blocks of dressed granite; timber-framed and weather-boarded upper storey to the outshots; granite stacks. Thatched roof. Shippon and outshots have slate roofs.
A 3 room and through passage plan longhouse built down a slope facing south-east with the inner room parlour on the uphill side. Irregular 4 window front of mostly late 19th century/early 20th century casements with glazing bars. Interior is largely intact. At the upper end of the hall there is an oak plank and muntin screen. Roof structural features. See DOE List for full details.

(For sites recorded as part of the Duchy Farm Project, see; Prehistoric: SX 68 NE 62, 84. Medieval and later: SX 68 NE 86-92).