Name:Shippon at East Coombe, Chagford

Summary

Shippon, 7m ne of east coombe farmhouse. Mid-late c17. Probably earlier origins. Parts of coursed blocks of granite ashlar, most of granite stone rubble, and with some cob on wall tops; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Plan and description: shippon with hayloft terraced into the hillslope. It is built down the hill facing north. This side contains a doorway at the left (east) end containing a c19 stable-type door. To right is a slit window and at the right end an inserted feeding hatch. Both these are behind a secondary leanto structure. Originally this was built as a pigsty but has now been converted to an implement store by blocking the front doorways and knocking through the left end. The main roof is gable-ended. The left gable end is uphill and contains a hayloft loading hatch which could easily be loaded from the terrace there. The right gable end contains a central c20 casement which has been inserted into the former dung hatch. It is flanked by slit windows and there is another in the gable to the hayloft. Below there are 3 blocked drain holes which formerly emptied into the granite-lined leat which runs by here. Interior has c17 plain carpentry detail including a 3-bay roof of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1450 AD? to 1699 AD (Between))