Name:Butter well at East Coombe, Chagford

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BUTTER WELL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:chagford/(16/9/1987)15.

Butterwell. Probably mid-late c17, maybe earlier. Granite stone rubble including some large roughly-dressed slabs. Plan and description: the well has been excavated into the ground down to the water table. The head of water is enclosed in a square-headed recess approximately 1.75m high and roofed with a massive granite slab at ground level. The sunken area in front (west) of the well is rectangular. It is paved and walled with granite and on the north side a flight of granite steps rises to ground level. The well opening has the fittings for a doorway and any shelves inside the well housing have since been removed. Situated approx 4m west of east coombe farmhouse (doe).