Name:Farmhouse at East Coombe, Chagford

Summary

East coombe farmhouse. Mid-late c17, modernised circa 1940. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stack with granite ashlar chimney shaft; thatch roof. Three room plan house facing south. Stacks. Originally divided axially into 2 rooms of equal size, probably then a pantry and dairy. It has been rearranged and converted to the present kitchen and bathroom. Two storeys with a woodshed on right end. Irregular 4 window front of 19th century and 20th century casements with glazing bars. The parlour was modernized in 19th century and shows no earlier features. The kitchen fireplace is exposed. Most of the joinery is 19th century and 20th century detail. Roof of original a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. See doe list for full details.(doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))