Name:Cullaton Cottage, Chagford

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1675 AD to 1735 AD (Between))

Cullaton Cottage. Probably late 17th century/early 18th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; woodshed of exposed rubble including some large blocks and some cob; granite stack with 20th century brick top; thatch roof to main house corrugated asbestos roof to service extension and corrugated iron roof to woodshed. Small two-room plan cottage. Doorway to rear. Two storeys. All 20th century casements. Interior is largely the result of 19th century and 20th century modernisations. The beams are boxed in and the fireplace is plastered. Roof not inspected.

Steinmetzer, M., 2016, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Cullaton Cottage, Chagford, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363746.

A watching brief was maintained during works associated with the conversion of a former outbuilding and the construction of a new garage. No deposits, features or dating evidence indicative of archaeological activity was found. The lack of pottery and other artefacts from the site, despite examination of spoil heaps, further indicates that the site is archaeologically sterile.