Name:Cottage east of Court Cottage, Chagford

Summary

Mid 19th century cottage, probably thatched originally. Small but relatively tall square two room plan cottage facing west. Rear wall includes a 16 pane sash with flat stucco architrave to each floor. It also contains a Victorian post box. Plain 19th century carpentry and joinery detail.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Shown on the late 19th century and subsequent 20th century historic maps.

Cottage approximately 2 metres east of Court Cottage. Mid 19th century. Partly-plastered granite stone rubble with large dressed quoins and some brick dressings; granite stack with plastered brick chimney shaft; corrugated iron roof (probably thatched originally). Small but relatively tall square two room plan cottage facing west. Lateral stack to larger room. Two storeys. One window front. A 20th century flat-roofed porch. Small service lobby. First floor of main block contains central 12 pane sash with flat stucco architrave. Roof is hipped on all sides. Rear wall includes a 16 pane sash with flat stucco architrave to each floor. It also contains a Victorian post box. Plain 19th century carpentry and joinery detail.

Marked on the modern mapping.