Name:Cottage north of Thorn Farm Cottage, Chagford

Summary

Originally a threshing barn, probably dating from the 17th century (possibly earlier), converted to domestic use circa 1980.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD? (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Altered, Late 20th Century to Unknown - 1980 AD (Post))

Shown on the Tithe map, and later 19th century and 20th century historic maps.

Cottage approximately 6 metres north of Thorn Farm Cottage, former barn.
Probably 17th century, possibly earlier, converted to domestic use circa 1980. Large blocks of granite ashlar with some granite stone rubble patching. Thatch roof. Long low building built across the hillslope on a north south axis.
Now a three room plan cottage. Originally a threshing barn open to the roof and open from end to end. Central doorways are now blocked. All the windows (casements with leaded glass above an upper transom) and doorways were put there circa 1980. The interior is wholly the result of the circa 1980 conversion. Only the roof structure is older. It is 17th century and comprises a series of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars and carpenters' assembly marks.

(18/03/1997) Recorded during survey.

Marked on the modern mapping.