Name:Barn at Collihole Farm, Chagford

Summary

Barn, 2m se of collihole farmhouse. Probably c17, reroofed in late c19-early c20. Granite stone rubble with large roughly-dressed quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BARN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

FORMERLY THATCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV257185.

Doe/hhr:chagford/(16/9/1987)11.

Plan and description: threshing barn facing south-east with small stables or byres each end. Barn has opposing doors to the threshing floors, the front one full height and larger than the rear one. Hayloft loading hatch to left. Each of the stables/byres has a doorway, the left one with a small window alongside. All the joinery detail is late c19 or c20 and the roof was reroofed in the late c19-early c20. The barn forms part of a group in the hamlet which includes 2 former dartmoor longhouses (doe).