Name:Collihole Cottage, Chagford

Summary

Collihole cottage. Farmhouse, former dartmoor longhouse. Early or mid 16th century with major later 16th century and 17th century improvements, renovated 1985 when shippon converted to domestic use. A 3 room and through passage plan former longhouse facing se and built down the hillslope. Originally the hall was open to the roof and heated by an open hearth fire. Through the late 16th and 17th century the house was progressively floored over. Now 2 storeys through-out. Roof is half-hipped to left and gable ended to right. Interior contains features from all the main building phases. The oldest feature is the hall roof. Heavily smoke-blackened truss. Mid 17th century oak plank and muntin screen and late 16th/early 17th century hall fireplace. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LONGHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))