Name:Linhay and stables north-east of Hole farmhouse, Chagford

Late 17th-early 18th century linhay and stables, parts of the building are probably earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LINHAY (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1675 AD to 1735 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1675 AD to 1735 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Chagford, 32 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350463.

Linhay and stables approximately 2.0 metres north-east of Hole farmhouse.
Linhay and stables. Late 17th-early 18th century, probably parts are earlier. Granite stone rubble including some massive blocks of roughly-dressed granite; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan: stables and linhay in a single block backing onto the lane and facing west onto the farm courtyard. The stables take up a little more than half of it, on the left side of a 2-bay linhay.
Exterior: the stable section contains a stable-type plank door to left of a fixed pane window with glazing bars, both with probably early 20th century joinery. The 2-bay linhay was originally open-fronted. The tallet (hayloft) crossbeam is fixed to a full height oak post, the head of which is curved and lap-jointed to the foot of the roof truss. Front is now weather boarded and includes a 20th century garage door. Rear wall is blind. Roof is hipped each end.
Interior contains plain carpentry detail comprising roughly-chamfered crossbeams to the hayloft and a 6-bay roof overall of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. Stables contain 19th century stalls.

Shown on the modern mapping.