Name:Hollow Ways in West Alvington Wood

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV167532.

Also marked on os 6" (1907)136nw (os).

SHUTTLEWORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV167533.

Sketch plan of earthworks indicates that they are fairly substantial, at up to 3m high with ditches up to 1.5m wide (shuttleworth).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(9/5/1988).

Des=os 6"(1963).

Des=os 6" (1907)136nw.

Des=dunn, c.(rchme)/(1/7/1996)/letter in pf.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Os 6" (1963) map shows a very broad linear earthwork running inside the western boundary of west alvington wood. No archaeological reference to this earthwork is known. It runs across quite steep contours. A letter (2/5/1988) from mr sharpe of kingsbridge suggests that this may be part of a hillfort. Further work required (fmg).

Shuttleworth, D. + Norsworth, M., 1995-1996, West Alvington Woods (Correspondence). SDV167538.

Des=shuttleworth + norsworthy/(dec/jan 1995/6)/letters and sketches in pf.

Dunn, C. J., 1996, Hollow-ways in West Alvington Wood, West Alvington, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355545.

Linear earthworks representing the remains of some half dozen hollow-ways ascending the valley are visible in West Alvington Wood. They comprise a series of deep, narrow, linear gulleys averaging 4.0m to 5.0m wide and over 1.0m deep, with the largest being about 7.0m wide and 2.5m deep. The gulleys are broadly parallel to each other, aligned north-east to south-west. The road bordering the wood on the north-west is on a similar alignment and may, therefore, represent another hollow way. Those within the wood have been out of use for a long time, with both coppiced and standard trees growing on them.

Waterhouse, R., 2001, West Alvington Wood. Interpretation (Un-published). SDV345789.

Sketch diagrams showing development of wood with holloways depicted on the western side that gradually become abandoned and infilled.