Name:South Forder farmhouse, Gidleigh

Summary

16th or 17th century, thoroughly modernised and new crosswing built circa 1970. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with granite chimney shafts; thatch roof. The extension is also plastered and built of regular snecked blocks of unknown material and roof here too is thatched. In the late 20th century, an extension built adjoining the north-eastern end.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Rectangular farmhouse depicted on the late 19th centuru historic mapping.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gidleigh, 144 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV275393.

South Forder farmhouse. 16th or 17th century, thoroughly modernised and new crosswing built circa 1970. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with granite chimney shafts; thatch roof. The extension is also plastered and built of regular snecked blocks of unknown material and roof here too is thatched.
Plan: originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-east and built down a hillslope. The inner room at the uphill left end has an end stack and the hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage. Newel stair turret projecting from front towards lower end of hall. Since no internal inspection was available at the time of survey it is not possible to determine the development of the house although it seems likely that it begun as a late medieval open hall house. Circa 1970 a 3-room plan crosswing was built across the lower (right) end projecting forwards and back. Now 2 storeys although the former inner room appears to be single storey.
Exterior: irregular 3-window front of c20 casements of various sizes, most with glazing bars. Similar rear fenestration and both passage doors are c20 replacements. The main block roof is gable-ended and the circa 1970 crosswing is half-hipped each end.

Depicted on the modern mapping.