Name:Barn north-east of North Wonson Farmhouse, Throwleigh

Summary

18th century barn, reroofed in 20th century. Granite stone rubble tending to ashlar work in the lower courses, large dressed quoins; slate roof (formerly thatched).

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• BARN (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

THROWLEIGH WONSON SX 68 NE 3/252 Barn approximately 7 metres north- east of North Wonson Farmhouse, GV II
Barn. Probably C18, reroofed in C20. Granite stone rubble tending to ashlar work in the lower courses, large dressed quoins; slate roof (formerly thatch). Plan and description: Barn facing the farm entrance to south-east. It is relatively small and gable-ended with a large central front doorway combining a C19 door. There is no trace of a rear door but there is a blocked doorway in the right end. Inside it is open to the C20 replacement roof. The barn forms a group not only with North Wonson farmhouse but also with Wonson Manor (q.v) and its associated buildings.