Name:1 and 2 St. Olaves, Murchington

Summary

Two cottages; formerly part of a single house, although before that there were cottages here. 17th century origins, converted to a house in the late 19th century/early 20th century and subdivided to cottages circa 1970. Plan is a pair of cottages facing roughly south, with irregular plan. These cottages form part of an attractive group of listed buildings in the hamlet of Murchington. It appears that a late 19th - early 20th century house was made by knocking together and extensively rebuilding a row of earlier cottages. Later the house was converted to 3 cottages but the left end one (3 St. Olaves) is not included in the listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Throwleigh, 171 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV274669.

Nos. 1 and 2 St. Olaves, two cottages formerly part of a single house, although before that there were cottages here. It has 17th century origins, converted to a house in the late 19th century/early 20th century and subdivided to cottages circa 1970. Front of plastered granite stone rubble with some exposed rusticated quoins; granite stacks with plastered brick-tops; part of roof is thatch and part is tiled. Pair of cottages facing south-south-east with irregular plan. Two storeys.
Exterior 3:3:1 window front. Interior has mostly 19th century and 20th century carpentry and joinery detail. It seems that a late 19th century/early 20th century house was made by knocking together and extensively rebuilding a row of earlier cottages. No. 3 cottage is not included in the listing.

St Olaves Cottages are depicted on the modern mapping.

THROWLEIGH MURCHINGTON SX 68 NE 3/230 Nos 1 and 2 St. Olaves - GV II
Two cottages, formerly part of a single house, although before that there were cottages here. C17 origins, converted to a house in the late C19 - early C20 and subdivided to cottages circa 1970. Front of plastered granite stone rubble with some exposed rusticated quoins; granite stacks with plastered brick tops; part of roof is thatch and part is tiled.
Plan: Pair of cottages facing south-south-east, say south, with irregular plan. The main range comprises 3 blocks. The lowest of these is at the right (east) end. It has a 1-room plan with projecting gable end stack and a secondary 1-room plan block projecting at right angles to rear. This part is wholly occupied by No.1. The central block contains the entrance lobby with a room to right and narrow room at the right end. This end room and the chamber over belong to No.1, the rest belongs to No.2. The central room is served by an axial stack. The left end block is the tallest and breaks forward from the rest. It is C17 and has a 1-room plan with gable end stack. 2 storeys.
Exterior: 3:3:1 window front. The left block has 3 first floor casements with Tudor style hoodmoulds and there is another in the centre block. The other 2 first floor windows of the main block are gabled half-dormers with cusped barge boards containing triangular headed mullion-and-transom windows with rectangular panes of leaded glass. The rest are C20 casements without glazing bars. Another gabled half dormer to the right block. Both doorways contain C20 doors and there is a C20 verendah across the centre and right blocks. The return of the left block contains a 2-light window with pointed heads. All roofs are gable-ended.
Interior has mostly C19 and C20 carpentry and joinery detail. However the left block has a large granite ashlar fireplace with a soffit-chamfered and straight cut- stopped oak lintel and contains a blocked oven. The crossbeam here is soffit- chamfered with scroll-nick stops. Both these features are mid C17. None of the roofs were inspected. At the right end of the right block (No.1) a tall granite stone rubble wall extends a short distance southwards. It contains a pointed arch of yellow and black brick and a herringbone plank door. The stepped gable over has been rebuilt. It seems that a late C19 - early C20 house was made by -knocking together and extensively rebuilding a row of earlier cottages. Later the house was converted to 3 cottages but the left end one (St.Olaves) is not included in the listing.
These cottages form part of an attractive group of listed buildings in the hamlet of Murchington.