Name:Haycroft farmhouse, Murchington

Summary

Haycroft, now a house formerly a farmhouse. It is 16th century and 17th century with probably later extensions, modernized circa 1980. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks one with granite ashlar chimneyshaft; thatch roof, replaced with slate to rear. Long building built across the hillslope facing south.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

THROWLEIGH MURCHINGTON SX 68 NE 3/227 Haycroft 22.2.67, GV II
House, former farmhouse. C16 and C17 with probably later extensions, modernised circa 1980. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks one with granite ashlar chimneyshaft; thatch roof, replaced with slate to rear. Plan: Long building built across the hillslope facing south. The original part appears to be a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house at the left (west) end. Unheated inner room at the extreme left end. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage and a stair turret projects forwards. The service end room has a rear lateral stack. To right of this are 2 or 3 more rooms, the right end one now converted to a garage. Since no interior inspection was available at the time of this survey it is not possible to outline the historic development of the house here. Nevertheless it probably originated as some kind of open hall house. Now 2 storeys throughout. Exterior: Irregular 7-window front of C20 casements, most with glazing bars. The passage front doorway is well left of centre and now contains a C20 glazed door. The roof is half-hipped to left and hipped to right. Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey but is suspected to include some good C16 and C17 features. Haycroft is one of a number of attractive listed buildings in Murchington.