Name:Haycroft Cottage, Murchington

Summary

Cottage, maybe a detached bakehouse originally. Probably 17th century, modernised circa 1980. Building plan is a two-room plan cottage facing north and backing onto the road. The left room has a large projecting end stack. Haycroft Cottage is one of a group of attractive listed buildings in Murchington.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• BAKEHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Altered, XVII to XIX - 1699 AD to 1880 AD? (Between))

Haycroft Cottage, maybe a detached bakehouse originally. Probably 17th century, modernised circa 1980. Granite stone rubble, plastered to front; granite stack and chimneyshaft with large oven projection; thatch roof.
Plan: two-room plan cottage facing north and backing onto the road. The left room has a large projecting end stack. Two storeys.
Exterior: regular but not symmetrical two-window front containing 20th century casements without glazing bars (similar to rear) and at the left end a 20th century door with contemporary slate-roofed porch.
Roof hipped to left. Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

THROWLEIGH MURCHINGTON SX 68 NE 3/228 Haycroft Cottage - GV II
Cottage, maybe a detached bakehouse originally. Probably C17, modernised circa 1980. Granite stone rubble, plastered to front; granite stack and chimneyshaft with large oven projection; thatch roof.
Plan: 2-room plan cottage facing north and backing onto the road. The left room has a large projecting end stack. 2 storeys.
Exterior: Regular but not symmetrical 2-window front containing C20 casements without glazing bars (similar to rear) and at the left end a C20 door with contemporary slate-roofed porch.
Roof hipped to left. Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey. Haycroft Cottage is one of a group of attractive listed buildings in Murchington.