Name:Lawn House, Chagford

Summary

Probably late 18th - early 19th century house, modernised in late 19th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; thatch roof. A narrow strip of ground across the front is fenced by cast iron spear-headed railings set in granite coping. The gate posts have vase caps.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map, adjacent to the mill.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Lawn House. Probably late 18th century/early 19th century, modernized in late 19th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; thatch roof.
L-shaped house. The main block is built along the street facing north-east and it has a two room plan with central entrance hall and stair. Axial stack. Gable end stack. Rear block projecting at right angles to rear of right room. Two storeys with attics.
Exterior shows symmetrical two window front around central doorway which contains a six panel door, overlight without its glazing bars, panelled reveals and a doorcase with plain pilasters and a moulded entablature projecting on a series of shaped brackets. Sash windows. Gable half dormers.
Interior not inspected. A narrow strip of ground across the front is fenced by cast iron spear-headed railings set in granite coping. The gate posts have vase caps.

SX 68 NE CHAGFORD MILL STREET, (south side), Chagford 3/148 Lawn House -GV II
House. Probably late C18 - early C19, modernised in late C19. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; thatch roof.
Plan: L-shaped house. The main block is built along the street facing north-east and it has a 2-room plan with central entrance hall and stair. The left room is heated by an axial stack backing onto the entrance hall and the right room has a gable end stack. Rear block projecting at right angles to rear of right room. 2 storeys with attics.
Exterior: symmetrical 2-window front around central doorway which contains a 6-panel door, overlight without its glazing bars, panelled reveals and a doorcase with plain pilasters and a moulded entablature projecting on a series of shaped brackets. Ground and first floor 16-pane sashes and gable half dormers containing C20 casements with glazing bars. The stucco front is lightly incised as ashlar.