Name:Belmont, 4 Mill Street, Chagford

Summary

Early 19th century house constructed from plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with brick chimney shafts; slate roof. Listing includes front area railings.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))
  • RAILINGS (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) OFFICE (Late 20th Century - 1980 AD? (Between) to 2000 AD? (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, 96a (Cartographic). SDV349431.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map; has been subdivided from the larger property shown on the Tithe Map by this time.

Belmont, including front area railings. House now offices. Early 19th century plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with brick chimney shafts; slate roof.
A two room plan house with central entrance hall and staircase. It is built along the street facing north-east. Two storeys. The stucco front is lightly incised as ashlar. Apart from an elliptical headed arch to the passage it has a symmetrical three window front above a central doorway which contains a four panel door, overlight with margin panes, panelled reveals and a prominent doorcase of flat pilasters with moulded bases and caps and a moulded entablature. Sash windows.
Interior contains a good deal of original joinery and other detail including an open string stick baluster stair. A narrow strip of ground across the front is fenced by cast iron spear-headed railings set into granite coping.

Google, 2021, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364017.

Images from 2009, 2011 and 2016 available. Building marked as Belmont on earlier images, but no longer shown with name. Arched alleyway at the right hand side named as The Old Surgery on the 2011 and 2016 images. May have still been serving as offices in 2009, but now appears to be a house.

SX 68 NE CHAGFORD MILL STREET, (south side), Chagford 3/145 Belmont, including front area - railings-GV II
House, now offices. Early C19 plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with brick chimney shafts; slate roof.
Plan: 2-room plan house with central entrance hall and staircase. It is built along the street facing north-east. Each room has a rear lateral stack and there is an open through passage to a rear courtyard at the right (north-western) end. 2 storeys. See List for full details.
NB: location of this listing was incorrectly sited on number 6 Mill Street; this has been corrected and records updated (Richards, A. F., 27/08/2021).