Name:Millbrook, Mill Street, Chagford

Summary

Mid-19th century house, plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered chimney shafts; coated slate roof. A narrow strip of ground along the front is fenced by 19th century cast iron railings including square gate posts with panelled sides. They are set in granite ashlar coping.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1860 AD)

The Chagford Tithe Map shows a substantial building in this plot (93); long dwelling shown fronting onto the road, with a non-residential building shown extending at right angles to the rear.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic maps.

Millbrook, including front area railings. Circa 1850. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered chimney shafts; coated slate roof.
Double depth plan house facing south-west. Central entrance hall and staircase with a front and back room either side heated by gable end stacks. Two storeys. Attics and a half-basement. Stucco front with end pilasters, projecting plinth, plain eaves cornice and band at first floor window sill level. Symmetrical three window front of eight pane sashes. Central doorway contains a four panel door, an overlight with glazing bars, moulded doorframe and a wide moulded hood on fluted corbels. Plain projecting eaves and roof is gable ended. A narrow strip of ground along the front is fenced by 19th century cast iron railings including square gate posts with panelled sides. They are set in granite ashlar coping.

SX 68 NE CHAGFORD MILL STREET, (north side), Chagford 3/143 Millbrook, including - front area railings-GV II
House. Circa 1850. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered chimney shafts; coated slate roof.
Plan: double depth plan house facing south-west. Central entrance hall and staircase with a front and back room either side heated by gable end stacks. 2 storeys with attics and a half-basement.
Exterior: stucco front with end pilasters, projecting plinth, plain eaves cornice and band at first floor window sill level. Symmetrical 3-window front of 8-pane sashes. All have stucco architraves comprising flanking pilasters with moulded caps, projecting sills on small brackets. The ground floor windows have pedimented tops and the first floor windows use the eaves cornice as their heads. Central doorway contains a 4-panel door, an overlight with glazing bars, moulded doorframe and a wide moulded hood on fluted cobels. Plain projecting eaves and roof is gable-ended.
A narrow strip of ground along the front is fenced by C19 cast iron railings including square gate posts with panelled sides. They are set in granite ashlar coping.

The modern mapping does not show these properties as separately owned, which has led on confusion regarding the listing status of this property.