Name:Throwleigh Barton

Summary

Large thatched house dating to the early 16th century with late 16th and 17th century improvements. It was refurbished in the mid 19th century and modernised circa 1980. It retains some 16th and 17th century features including the roof structure over the inner room parlour and the fireplaces in the kitchen, hall and parlour.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD (Between) to 1980 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Throwleigh, 181-182 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV274669.

Throwleigh Barton. A large early C16th house with late C16th and early C17th extensions, modernised ca.1980. The original house was a larger than unusual three-room-and-through-passage plan house. There are the remains of a C17th bakehouse on the right end of the parlour. Grade II*.

Howis Croxford, C. A., 1988, A Walkabout Guide to Throwleigh, 3 (Pamphlet). SDV361768.

Fine Devon longhouse farmstead 'The Barton', which has now been lovingly restored into an elegant private residence.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 805 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Whitley, G. H., 1993, Throwleigh Pound House (Report - non-specific). SDV350253.

Throwleigh Barton. Large house. Early 16th century with late 16th and 17th century improvements and extensions, refurbished in the mid 19th century, modernised circa 1980. Plastered granite stone rubble with some cob; granite stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; thatch roof. Plan and development: Long main block facing south-east. The original house was a larger than usual 3-room-and-through-passage plan house built down a slight slope although there is no apparent evidence that it was ever a Dartmoor longhouse. At the right end the inner room parlour has an end stack. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage and there is a newel turret which once projected to rear from the upper end of the hall. This stair is now enclosed within an early 17th century kitchen block built at right angles to rear of the hall and with a gable end stack and dairy outshot along the right side. There are the remains of a 17th century bakehouse with end stack on the right end of the parlour. The long service end has been this long since at least the late 16th - early17th century and was divided into two in the mid 19th century which provided a new parlour off the lower side of the passage and served by an axial stack backing onto a stable at the left end. The house has been extensively rebuilt since around the mid 17th century and because of this the earlier development of the house cannot be clearly worked out. Nevertheless it is very likely that the hall at least was open to the roof. Now 2 storeys with outshots to rear of passage and service end. Exterior: Irregular 5-window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars. The central ground floor window occupies the chamfered granite frame of a 17th century window with its mullion removed. The passage front door is left of centre and it now contains a 20th century part-glazed panelled door. The stable section at the left end is blind but the end wall there contains a door with hayloft laoding hatch over. The roof is gable- ended. The bakehouse at the right end is now a single storey structure with a glass roof. Good interior shows the work of all the main building phases. The passage contains a 20th century fibreglass copy of an oak Tudor doorway. The hall fireplace is probably late 16th century; large and built of granite ashlar with a hollow-chamfered surround. The hall is a large room and was probably floored in the 17th century by an extraordinarily long axial beam with roughly-finished soffit chamfers. The 17th century kitchen to rear of the hall has a granite fireplace with high soffit-chamfered oak lintel and it includes a side oven. The cupboard to right has been converted from a walk-in curing chamber. The crossbeam is soffit-chamfered with step stops. The parlour is also large. Its fireplace is late 16th - early 17th century, built of granite ashlar with a broad bead-moulded surround. The 3-bay ceiling is carried on 2 roughly-finished crossbeams. The remains of the bakehouse include a large granite fireplace containing 2 ovens and a soffit-chamfered and step-stopped crossbeam. On the lower side of the passage the 19th century parlour shows no carpentry detail and the fireplace now has a 20th century grate. The stable has a soffit-chamfered crossbeam with worn step stops indicating a late 16th - early 17th century construction. The joinery detail throughout the house is 19th and 20th century. Stone newel stair from the hall to the first floor. A branch of wooden steps leads off to a low round-headed oak doorframe to the chamber over the 17th century kitchen. Here the 2-bay roof carried on a face-pegged jointed cruck wich slip tenon. It has a pegged lap-jointed collar and threaded purlins. The oldest roof structure is that over the inner room parlour. It is early 16th century, 2 bays with a truss of large scantling timbers. It has a cranked collar and chamfered arch bracing and contains the slots for missing windbraces. It is clean and has Alcock's apex type M. In the late 16th - early 17th century the truss was closed with large framing including a crank- headed doorframe. At this time or later a granite fireplace was inserted into the side of the parlour stack. The rest of the roof was replaced in the late 17th -early 18th century and comprises a series of A-frame trusses with pegged and spiked lap-jointed collars. The front garden is enclosed by a low 19th century granite stone rubble wall with rounded ashlar coping and including a pair of granite gate posts with rounded heads. Throwleigh Barton is a most interesting house. It is larger and grander than most 16th century houses in the area. In the early 16th century it had a large hall and large inner room parlour. The arch-braced roof is also a very unusual feature in this area, a degree of sophistication which must indicate an owner of higher-than-usual social status. Date listed: 16th June 1987.