Name:Wayside, Throwleigh

Summary

Attractive thatched cottage dating to the late 16th-early 17th century, enlarged in the 18th or 19th century. Said to have been two cottages and to also have been the Royal Oak beer house in the 19th century, site of the wrestling bouts that took place as part of the annual Throwleigh Whitsun Revels. When the licence was removed to the Northmore Arms at Wonson, the Revels and local wrestling declined.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) BEER HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Throwleigh, 179 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV274669.

Howis Croxford, C. A., 1988, A Walkabout Guide to Throwleigh, 10 (Pamphlet). SDV361768.

Wayside Cottage opposite the Church House. Was once two cottages and before that the village beer house, the Royal Oak, most famed for the wrestling, which was the main attraction of the annual Throwleigh Whitsun Revels in the 19th century.
The Royal Oak was ultimately closed down and the licence was removed to the Northmore Arms at Wonson and from that time the Revels and local wrestling declined.

Whitley, G. H., 1993, Throwleigh Pound House, Fig. 2 (No. 14) (Report - non-specific). SDV350253.

Described as two cottages in 1840.

Wayside. Cottage. Late 16th - early 17th century, enlarged in 18th or 19th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks topped with 19th century brick; thatch roof. Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south. The Outer rooms are heated, the right one by a projecting gable end stack and the left one by a rear lateral stack. Unheated central room with cross passage between it and the right room. Maybe there was once a rear passage doorway. Although no absolute proof was noted it seems possible that the left room is an addition. 2 storeys. Exterior: Irregular 3-window front of 19th and 20th century replacement casements with glazing bars. Front passage doorway is right of centre and contains a 19th century plank door behind a 20th century gabled porch on rustic posts. Roof is gable-ended to right and half-hipped to left. Interior inspection was limited to the ground floor which showed a house mostly the result of apparently superficial 19th and 20th century modernisations. The only exposed carpentry is a late 16th - early17th century crossbeam with broad soffit chamfers and step stops in the right room. The fireplace here is blocked by a 20th century grate (so too is the left room fireplace). An axial beam in the centre room is boxed in. Roof was not available for inspection but may well be original. An attractive and little modernised cottage amongst a group of listed buildings in the middle of Throwleigh village. Date listed: 16th September 1987.