Name:Old Rectory Cottage, Throwleigh

Small 18th century cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Whitley, G. H., 1993, Throwleigh Pound House, Fig. 2 (No. 16) (Report - non-specific). SDV350253.

The Old Rectory Cottage including boundary wall adjoining to east. Cottage. Probably 18th century, renovated circa 1980. Granite stone rubble tending to courses; granite stack; thatch roof, tile to outshot. Plan: 2-room plan cottage. It faces west although its left (north) end wall is more prominent from the village centre. Axial stack between the 2 room serves the larger left room. 2 storeys and 20th century service outshots to rear. Exterior: The present doorway is recessed at the right end of the front and contains a 19th century plank door with side light. There is a 20th century casement with glazing bars to left and another above in a late 19th century gabled and tile-roofed half dormer. The roof is hipped. The left end has a 16-pane sash right of a blocked doorway and another casement with glazing bars above. Interior has plain carpentry detail were exposed and a rebuilt granite ashlar fireplace. Roofspace not inspected but the bases of roughly-finished A-frame truss principals are exposed on the first floor. From the left end wall a high granite rubble wall extends eastwards shielding the 20th century rear outshots and garden from the village. This cottage forms part of a group with other listed buildings that make up the attractive centre of Throwleigh village. Date listed: 16th September 1987.