Name:Payne's Bridge

Summary

Paynes Bridge. Road bridge over Shilley Pool Stream. Probably early 19th century. Granite stone rubble with ashlar voussoirs and coping. Small single span bridge. The plain vault is a segmental arch springing from relatively tall vertical abuttments which line the stream. There is no dripcourse. The parapet is flat and the walls curve outwards slightly each end. The coping is slightly curved.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Throwleigh, 164 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV274669.

Payne's Bridge is depicted on the modern mapping.

THROWLEIGH SX 69 SE - 1/220 Paynes Bridge - II
Road bridge over Shilley Pool stream. Probably early C19. Granite stone rubble with ashlar voussoirs and coping. Small single span bridge. The plain vault is a segmental arch springing from relatively tall vertical abuttments which line the stream. There is no dripcourse. The parapet is flat and the walls curve outwards slightly each end. The coping is slightly curved.