Name:Barn and Linhay to the west of South Langston Farmhouse

Summary

Barn and linhay to the west of south Langston Farm house built in the 17th century with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• BARN (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1730 AD (Between))

Buildings shown on 19th century map.

Buildings shown on modern mapping.

Barn and linhay approximately 7 metres west of Langston Farmhouse (south). The barn was built in the 17th century and the linhay in the late 17th - early 18th century. Large grade granite stone rubble tending to rough courses and massive roughly-shaped quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and description: Range of farmbuildings built in a line facing north-east and built down a hillslope and also partly terraced into it to rear. At the left (downhill) end there is a threshing barn with a byre and hayloft over on its right end. The centre of the barn section has opposing nearly full height double doors to the threshing floors and it is open to the roof. To right there is a byre doorway with hayloft loading hatch directly over with a narrow slit window to right. A granite crosswall divides barn and byre and the roof is made up of oak A-frame trusses of large scantling with pegged lap-jointed collars. There is some evidence that the truss principals were once lap-jointed onto vertical posts buried in the side walls. Barn roof is half-hipped to left and gable-ended to right. Uphill to right, and set back a short distance from the barn front is a 4-bay linhay. Originally it was open-fronted. The roughly-finished crossbeams are supported on monolithic granite posts and, from their tops, posts rise through the the tallet (hayloft) and have curving heads which are lap-jointed to the bases of the outer principles of A-frame roof trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars (Alcocks linhay Type S2). In the 19th century the central two ground floor bays were filled with rubble and the tallet front is weatherbounded including a roughly central loading hatch. All the joinery, including that of the barn is 19th century. This barn and linhay form a picturesque group with the other listed farmbuildings associated with Langston Farmhouse (north) and Langstone Farmhouse (south). Other details: LBS Number 94747.