Name:South Langston Farmhouse

Summary

South Langston Farm house built in the mid 17th century with later alterations. Previously unknown timber plank and muntin screen noted in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map.

Irregular-shaped building at Langston Farm shown on modern mapping.

Langstone Farmhouse (south) including garden walls adjoining to front was Listed on 16th September 1987. It was built in the mid 17th century.
Plan: Single-phase farmhouse facing south-east and built down a gentle slope. Basic 3-room plan comprising central entrance lobby with former unheated dairy to rear. The former parlour, uphill to left (south-west), has an end stack with a newel stair rising alongside to rear. This has been subdivided in 20th century into 2 rooms. The former kitchen to right (now used as the main sitting room) has an axial stack at the outer end backing onto a narrow poultry house with closet over which appears to be part of the original build. 20th century main stair in former dairy. Secondary outshot to rear of former kitchen. Main house is two storeys.
Exterior: Irregular 3-window front with a fourth first floor window to the closet; 19th and 20th century casements, the earliest of which have glazing bars, and left of centre first floor a 12-pane sash. The left first floor windows have thatch eyebrows over. The front doorway is roughly central and contains a 20th century front door behind a contemporary weatherboarded porch. Roof is gable-ended to left and half-hipped to right.
Interior: Preserves the original layout and basic fabric. The former kitchen (right of entrance lobby) has a soffit-chamfered and step-stopped crossbeam and the same finish is given the oak lintel of the large granite rubble fireplace. Surprisingly there is no bread oven but there is a cream oven alongside to left. The former parlour has an unstopped soffit-chamfered crossbeam and the fireplace here is blocked. Steep stone newel stair to right. The roofspace was not inspected but the scantling of the lower principals exposed on the first floor suggests that the 17th century A-frame truss roof structure survives intact. The joinery detail throughout is 19th and 20th century. The front garden is enclosed by a granite wall including quite a lot of large ashlar blocks which extends south-eastwards from the right end of the front then returns across the front to enclose the garden. Langstone is a well-preserved 17th century farmhouse in a picturesque group setting including Langston Farmhouse (north) and their associated farmbuildings. Other details: LBS Number 94746.

Chapman, S., 2019, Screen in South Langston Farmhouse, Throwleigh (Site Visit). SDV362999.

Previously unknown (not mentioned in listing) timber plank and muntin screen was noted at this property. Viewed on 02/05/2019 and photographed.