Name:Blowing house recorded at Brisworthy - duplicate

Summary

Worth (1940) records this feature; not found by the Ordnance Survey; believed to be a duplicate of SX56SE27 (MDV2588).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE139
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE27

• (Former Type) TIN MILL (Unknown date)

Greeves, t. A. P. /pdas/39(1981)30. Vis=-/-/1976(greeves) no sign of worth's mill site here, nor any indication that the leat had been diverted. Tithe map of c.1840 shows there was once a building close by the site, field no.508 being "outhouse, court and plantation", although there is no evidence to suggest it was once a mill. The site is an unlikely one for a mill. The granite boulder described above is probably prehistoric. See subsheet (greeves).

Osa=sx56ne193 (duplicates same reference as osa sx56ne139).

Worth, R. H., 1914, Stray notes on Dartmoor tin-working. Part 1, plates 4-5 (Article in Serial). SDV243139.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 221, plate 15, fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

Brisworthy hamlet. Remains of house much robbed. The leat which supplied the wheel still exists and has been extended to serve a modern clay works. One stone remains unlike any found elsewhere (see sx56ne/23) an unsuccessful attempt made to utilise a boulder of ordinary granite as a mortar, now forming one side of a gateway. The beginnings of fifteen mortars on the face of this stone the largest 102mm in diameter and the smallest 64mm. None of a greater depth than 29mm.

(09/04/1979) (SX 560652) There is no blowing house at the reference given and this is evidently a duplicate of SX56SE27.

Brewer, K., 1999, Excursion from Cadover Bridge - 20th March 1999, 2-3 (Article in Serial). SDV229506.

Brisworthy Tin Mill was largely destroyed in 1929 when a house was erected in the mill. Remains and cottage called 'Mill Park Cottage' erected on adjacent land. A lease of 1560 mentions a blowing mill at 'Brychisworthy'. Remains of a mouldstone, mortarstone with four mortars and a bearing stone with two open bearings have been found at the site by Tom Greeves.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 13/07/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

(439043) (The stone referred to by Auth 1 has been identified as a cup-marked rock. See SX 56 NE 203) RCHME Recorder R2 RJF 30-SEP-1992