Name:Threshing Barn at Mount Pleasant Farm, Murchington

Summary

Threshing barn built in the 17th century to the north-west of Mount Pleasant Farm in Murchington with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• THRESHING BARN (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 1980 AD (Between))

Barn approximately 3 metres north-west of Mount Pleasant Farm house. Probably 17th century. Granite stone rubble with large and rougly-shaped quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Relatively small threshing barn facing south and built across a gentle slope. It is gable-ended and has full height opposing doorways in the centre to the threshing floor. Both contain plain 19th and 20th century doors and the rear doorway has been reduced in size. Low flight of stone steps to front doorway. Secondary lean-to pig sty to right of front door. Inside the barn is open to the roof which has a 20th century replacement structure but employs some lengths of 17th century timber.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2010, Mount Pleasant Farm, Murchington, 25-27 (Report - Assessment). SDV347906.

The threshing barn at Mount Pleasant Farm in Murchington has opposing central doorways. It has a skewed rectangular plan built across a steep slope. The barn has undergone some rebuilding but despite alterations it is essentially a mid 17th century barn. The end gables are boarded indicating the thatch roof was half-hipped and there are remains of a jointed cruck truss to the east of the threshing floor. The roof was adapted in the 20th century for the corrugated iron cover. The only external openings are the opposing doorways with the southern approached by a set of granite steps. The stone rubble barn is open to the roof and the remains of a threshing floor survive between the doorways. There are single-storey lean-to cattle sheds built up against the east wall of the barn returning round the front as far as the barn doorway. The small southern shed may be shown on the 19th century tithe map. A 20th century cowshed has been built against the north side of the barn.

Barn approximately 3 metres north-west of Mount Pleasant Farm house was Listed on 16th September 1987. The barn and nearby farmhouse form an attractive group with several other listed buildings in the hamlet. Other details: LBS Number 94758.