Name:Leigh Farmhouse, Throwleigh

Summary

Late 17th century house, former farmhouse and cottage. The building is unusually wide and tall for a building of this date and status. It faces south-east and has a three-room plan. Originally the central and left room made up a two-room plan farmhouse and the right room was a one-room plan cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1675 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Throwleigh, 162 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV274669.

Leigh Farmhouse, former farmhouse and cottage. Late 17th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with granite ashlar chimney shafts; slate roof (formerly thatch). Unusually wide and tall. Two storeys with attics in the roofspace. Irregular 4 window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars. Interior is largely the result of 19th century and 20th century modernizations. Little carpentry detail is exposed. Roof of late A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. See List for full details.

Steinmetzer, M., 2018, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Leigh House, Gidleigh, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV362858.

Depicted on the modern maps.

THROWLEIGH SK 68 NE - 3/216 Leigh Farmhouse - II
House, former farmhouse and cottage. Late C17. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with granite ashlar chimney shafts; slate roof (formerly thatch).
Plan: The building is unusually wide and tall for a building of this date and status. It faces south-east and has a 3-room plan. Originally the central and left room made up a 2-room plan farmhouse and the right room was a 1-room plan cottage. Both end rooms have gable-end stacks and the central room has an axial stack backing onto the former cottage. Present stairs are C20. 2 storeys with attics in the roofspace.
Exterior: Irregular 4-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. The left 3- window section formerly provided the farmhouse with a symmetrical arrangement about a central doorway but this has now been blocked. The present doorway formerly served the cottage and now contains a C20 plank door and contemporary flat-roofed porch on granite rubble columns. Roof is gable-ended.
Interior is largely the result of C19 and C20.modernisations. Little carpentry detail is exposed. The only crossbeam is in the right room and is roughly soffit- chamfered. The fireplace here is granite rubble and has a plain oak lintel. The fireplace of the centre room is similar but has lost its lintel and the left room fireplace is blocked.
Roof of late C17 A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars.