Name:North Forder farmhouse, Gidleigh

Summary

Farmhouse, former Dartmoor longhouse. Whitewashed granite stone rubble with large dressed quoins; granite stack with its original granite ashlar chimney shaft; thatch roof. Originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan Dartmoor longhouse facing south- east and built down a relatively steep hillslope

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• OPEN HALL HOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1401 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Rectangular longhouse depicted on the late 19th century historic mapping.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gidleigh, 143 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV275393.

(SX 67088960) North Forder [NAT] North Forder Farmhouse, originating in a late Medieval open hall longhouse of three-room-and-through-passage plan. Grade II*. [District of West Devon, 1987, 143].
North Forder farmhouse, former Dartmoor longhouse. Whitewashed granite stone rubble with large dressed quoins; granite stack with its original ashlar chimney shaft; thatch roof.
Originally a 3 room and through passage plan Dartmoor longhouse. Faces south-east and built down a steep hillslope.
Exterior irregular front fenestration comprising 3 ground floor and 2 first floor windows, all 19th century casements with glazing bars. Interior not inspected. The roof is very low which might indicate late medieval or post medieval structure. See List for further details.

House is depicted on the modern mapping.

3/191 North Forder Farmhouse - GV II*
Plan: originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan Dartmoor longhouse facing south- east and built down a relatively steep hillslope. The inner room, at the left (south-west) end, is terraced so deeply into the hillslope that the eaves of the roof nearly touch the ground. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the former passage (it is now blocked). The shippon, at the downhill right end, has now been brought into domestic use. Since no interior inspection was available at the time of this survey it is not possible to describe the development of the house although it seems likely that the house begun as a late medieval open hall house. Now 2 storeys.
Exterior: irregular front fenestration comprising 3 ground floor and 2 first floor windows, all C19 casements with glazing bars. The house is quite low and the centre section of the eaves rises to accommodate the first floor windows. The front passage doorway is set a little right of centre and contains a possible C18 plain oak frame containing an old plank door. The roof is half-hipped to left and hipped to right. First floor casement in left end wall. The right end wall is blind but appears to contain a blocked vent or dung hatch with a blocked drain below. Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey but obviously has had only minor and superficial modernisations in the C20. The roof is very low which might mean that there is a late medieval, or at latest C17, roof structure.
Before any modernisation or alteration to the house a thorough internal survey should be undertaken lest early structure or detail be destroyed. This is an area rich in farmhouses dating from the late C15, C16 or C17 and this appears to be a classic unmodernised example. Moreover it is a very attractive Dartmoor farmhouse.