Name:Blackaton Bridge (west)

Summary

Road bridge over Chapple Brook. Probably 19th century. Roughly-shaped blocks of granite. Low two-span bridge. The abutments and central rectangular pier are made up of granite blocks, some of them relatively large. Both spans are bridged by long pieces of granite laid side by side. Similar long square-section pieces are laid as low coping for the road and plain 20th century iron railings have been set into the top.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• ROAD BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Gidleigh, 128 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV275393.

Blackaton Bridge (west).

Devon County Council, 1992, Weak Clapper Bridge Consultation, 55** (Report - non-specific). SDV321415.

(16/10/1992) Bridge described as clapper bridge.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey, Not in collection (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

(11/01/1993) No cutwater, but possible foundations of one visible in stream bed. Railings in poor condition.

McCallum, D., 1993, Photograph of bridge (Photograph). SDV216033.

GIDLEIGH SX 68 NE 3/168 - Blackaton Bridge (West) - II
Road bridge over Chapple Brook. Probably C19. Roughly-shaped blocks of granite. Low 2-span bridge. The abutments and central rectangular pier are made up of granite blocks, some of them relatively large. Both spans are bridged by long pieces of granite laid side by side. Similar long square-section pieces are laid as low coping for the road and plain C20 iron railings have been set into the top.
This entry was subject to a Minor Spatial Amendment on 19th February 2016