Name:Yeo Bridge, Chagford

Summary

Yeo bridge. Road bridge over south teign river. Probably early c19. Granite stone rubble with dressed granite dressings. Small single span bridge. The plain segmental arch springs from low abutments. The voussoirs and abutments are blocks of dressed granite. Parapet has plain flat coping stones and curves outwards each end, finishing without terminal piers (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:chagford/(16/9/1987)77.

Des=dcc highways division weak clapper bridge consultation/(16/10/1992)in smr.

Stead, p. M. /archaeological assessment of devon county council clapper bridges/(1993)7/(emafu report 93.88).

Des=photo by d. Mccallum (dcc)/(1993)/in archive.

Bridge described as clapper bridge (dcc).

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Untitled Source (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

Yeo floodspan bridge. Single span. Mortared and very well-faced. No visible disturbance or repair (stead). Vis=22/11/1993 (stead) abutment on downstream side damaged by tree root. Abutments of random coursed medium to large granite frags.