Name:Teigncombe Farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

Teigncombe farmhouse; an early or mid 16th century granite rubble farmhouse, originally thatched. Underwent major alterations in the 17th century and in approximately 1924. Now has a slate roof. Small front garden is enclosed by a late 19th century granite rubble wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• National Buildings Record: 86863

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to Early 20th Century - 1500 AD (Between) to 1924 AD (Between))

Teigncombe farmhouse depicted on Tithe Map.

Teigncombe Farmhouse including garden walls to north-east. Early or mid-16th century with major 17th century alterations, last major modernisation circa 1924. Walls of granite stone rubble with large, dressed granite quoins, plastered on front; granite stacks, all with their original granite ashlar chimney shafts; slate roof, thatch until circa 1924.
L-shaped house. A 3 room and through passage plan with the inner room at the uphill right end. The original house was open to the roof, at least in the hall, and probably heated by an open hearth fire. By the end of the 17th century, it was floored throughout. Exterior has an irregular 5 window front of various 19th century and 20th century casements. Interior has plain early features where they are exposed. The roof is basically a replacement construction of circa 1924. Evidence of smoke-blackening. See DOE list for full details.

(17/08/1990) This structure is as described in Listing text. Survey of the ground floor carried out by Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England.