Name:Barn 80 metres north-east of Teigncombe Farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

Small threshing barn north-east of the farmhouse at Teigncombe. Thought to date to the 16th century, this building now has a slate roof but would originally have been thatched. Other alterations include late 19th century central opposing plank doors on the east and west sides of the barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XV to Late 20th Century - 1500 AD (Between) to 1980 AD (Between))

Barn depicted on the Tithe Map.

(17/08/1990) Threshing barn 80 metres north-east of Teigncombe Farmhouse at SX67258721. This structure is as described in the Listing text.

Barn north-east of Teigncombe Farmhouse, probably 16th century in date, refurbished in the 20th century. Granite stone rubble including some massive boulders and roughly-dressed blocks used for quoins; slate roof (thatch before refurbishment).
Plan and description: Small threshing barn on a north-south axis with central opposing doors on the long sides to the threshing floor. The east doorway is larger than the west. Both have late 19th century plank doors and the latter is set in an oak frame. The eastern doorway has double doors under a replacement concrete lintel. Roof is half-hipped each end. Interior is open from ground to roof. The roof is five bays of 20th century A-frame trusses but a couple of posts remain in the wall from the original raised cruck roof. Other details: LB UID: 94602.