Name:Water tower north-east of Outer Down, Chagford

Summary

Water tower adjacent to Down Cottage; west of the coach house, tower is topped with a brass weather vane dated 1911.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• WATER TOWER (XX - 1911 AD to 1912 AD (Between))

Water tower visible on the aerial photographs.

3/62 Water tower, stables, coach house - and cottages approximately 4 metres north-east of Outer Down GV II
Water tower, stables, coach house and 2 cottages. Dated 1911. Snecked granite with some granite stone rubble to rear; granite stacks with ashlar chimney shafts; slate roof. Plan: the buildings enclose 3 sides of a courtyard. The front block faces outwards, to the south. It comprises a water tower and cottage connected by an arch over a carriageway into the courtyard.
Exterior: the water tower is tall. The front contains a 2-light granite-mullioned window with a slit window above and below. It has a coved eaves cornice and the pyramid roof has sprocketted eaves. It is surmounted by a brass weather vane dated 1911. Alongside to left is an external stair with a granite parapet rising over a small archway. To right is the large round-headed carriageway arch containing its original double doors.
Most of the original features are retained and the stables, for instance, has the original stall furniture.