Name:North Hill farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

North hill farmhouse, former dartmoor longhouse. Late 16th century/early 17th century, thoroughly refurbished with extension circa 1930. Walls of plastered granite except the porch which is built of dressed granite blocks of various sizes; granite stacks with granite ashlar chimney shafts; slate roof. L-shaped house. The main block is built down a slope and it faces south. It has a 3 room and through passage longhouse plan. Two storeys throughout. Exterior 2:1:1 window front of circa 1930 casements containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. The windows are built with mullions moulded to look 17th century in style. Gabled porch with a 2 centred outer arch with chamfered surround, probably late 16th century/early 17th century. Interior of main block is largely original in the original domestic section. The former shippon was much rebuilt circa 1930. The roof was replaced in the 1930s. See doe list for further details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LONGHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1575 AD to 1635 AD (Between))