Name:Lower Withecombe farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

former farmhouse now house. Probably 16th century or 17th century origins but thoroughly refurbished and much rebuilt in early 18th century, modernized in 19th century. Plastered granite stone rubble; granite stacks with plastered chimney shafts; thatch roof, slate to outshots. Long block built down a slope and facing sw. It has a 3 room plan. Two storeys. Exterior has a five window front. A 19th century 6 panel door and overlight with glazing bars and a probably late 19th century/early 20th century gabled granite rubble porch. Interior was modernized in the 19th century but this appears to have been superficial and most of the early 18th century fabric survives along with a great deal of contemporary detail. The house contains an important example of early 18th century ornamental plasterwork. See doe list for full details of features (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))