Name:Barn south-west of Lower Corndon Cottage, Chagford

Summary

Barn converted to stables. C18, possibly earlier core. Granite stone rubble with roughly-dressed granite quoins, cob on wall top; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BARN (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

FORMERLY THATCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV225249.

BOTH WITH PLAIN C19 DOORS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV225250.

Plan and description: former barn, now stables with hayloft over, facing east. Front has a doorway with hayloft loading hatch over (both with plain c19 doors), in the blocking of a tall doorway with oak lintel. There is no sign of an opposing doorway in the rear wall. Right end wall has a slit window in the blocking of a small doorway. Left (south) end wall has a central slit window at ground and first floor levels. Roof is half-hipped each end.

Doe/hhr:chagford/(16/9/1987).

Interior: inserted hayloft floor carried on roughly soffit-chamfered crossbeams. C20 stalls.5-bay roof of a-frame trusses with pegged and spiked lap-jointed collars (doe).