Name:Byre at Lower Corndon Farm, Chagford

Summary

Byre. C17, reroofed in c20. Granite stone rubble with large roughly-dressed quoins; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• OUTBUILDING (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

FORMERLY THATCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV225373.

NORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV225374.

Plan and description: small byre with hayloft over and east gable-end front. This contains 2 doorways, both containing plain c19 doors. Gable is clad with corrugated iron which contains a c20 window. Hayloft loading hatch on right (north) side towards the front. Roof is gable-ended.

Doe/hhr:chagford/(16/9/1987).

Interior: the hayloft is carried on 2 neatly soffit-chamfered crossbeams resting on granite corbels. Roof of c20 a-frame trusses but there is evidence of the original roof. The foot of one raised cruck truss remains sitting on a granite corbel and the other corbels remain (doe).