Name:Lower Corndon Farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

Lower corndon. House formerly a single farmhouse. Now split into two. Lower corndon and lower corndon cottage. Granite stacks. Slate roof. Granite rubble walls. Brick chimney shafts. Faces sse. The house has a double depth plan. Large staircase. Two storeys. A symmetrical front of 19th century 16 pane sashes but circa 1980 a flat-roofed conservatory was built across the central doorway and left end where the window was then converted to a french window. Roof is gable-ended. Contains a great deal of original joinery detail including an open string stair with mahogany handrail, stick balusters and turned newel posts. High granite rubble wall separates lower corndon from lower corndon cottage. Roof inaccessible (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))