Name:Stable Block, Holy Street Manor, Chagford

Summary

Stable block built 1913-14 of roughly dressed granite with slate roof. Ground floor stables with former hayloft over and servant accommodation to the left. Internal detail well-preserved.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• STABLE (Built, XX to World War I - 1913 AD to 1914 AD (Between))

SX 68 NE - CHAGFORD - 3/43 - Stables approximately 15 metres north of Holystreet Mill - GV II
Stable block. 1913-14. Coursed blocks of roughly dressed granite with granite ashlar detail; granite stacks with granite ashlar chimney shafts; slate roof.
Plan: stable block with servant accommodation facing Holystreet Manor (q.v.) to the south-west. The stables with former haylofts over break forward very slightly from the main block. There is a tack room and a coach house to right (south-east) and servant accommodation to left. Three axial stacks, two to the accommodation and one to the tack room. A single stable unit projects at right angles to rear. Main block is two storeys.
Exterior: 3:3:1 window front. The central three-window section is the stables. It is symmetrical about a large granite Tudor arched doorway which is flanked by three-light windows with granite chamfered mullions. Similar first floor half dormer windows flanking the hayloft loading hatch (now converted to a window). All have gables over and the central one is larger and contains rows of pigeon holes. The three-window section to left is the cottage accommodation and has similar granite mullioned casements and there is a Tudor arched doorway at the left end. The right end (tack room) has similar casements and another Tudor arched doorway at the right end. A leanto coach house at the right end has large double doors in a segmental arch. All the windows contain rectangular panes of leaded glass and the doors have good plank doors with heavy wrought iron strap hinges.
Roof is hipped each end and, at the right end a gabled dormer contains a timber casement. On the back another small single stable projects at right angles. It is gabled and contains a large doorway flanked by glazed side lights.
Interior: the original interior carpentry and joinery detail is well-preserved and consistently of the same high quality as the external detail. The stable walls for instance are lined with glazed white tiles and the stalls are iron framed and lined with tongue-and-groove planking.
The stables, coach house (q.v. and mill (q.v.) form an attractive group of listed buildings associated with Holystreet Mill (q.v.), a group set in an exceptionally picturesque valley.
This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 June 2018.