Name:Coach House, Holy Street Manor, Chagford

Coach house with accommodation above built 1913-14.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• COACH HOUSE (Built, XX to World War I - 1913 AD to 1914 AD (Between))

Coach house or garage approximately 9 metres north-west of Holystreet Manor.
Coach house or garage with chauffeur's accommodation above. Dated 1913-14. Granite rubble tending to courses with granite ashlar detail; the upper floor is slate hung; granite stacks with granite ashlar chimney shafts; slate roofs. The building faces east built across and terraced into the hillslope.
A three bay coach house or garage with self-contained accommodation above. Three rooms. The main block has a symmetrical 3 bay front. Plain carpentry detail. See DOE list for further details.

CHAGFORD - SX 68 NE - 3/42 - Coach House or garage approximately 9 metres north-west of Holystreet Mill - GV II
Coach house or garage with chauffeur's accommodation above.1913-14. Granite rubble tending to courses with granite ashlar detail; the upper floor is slate hung; granite stacks with granite ashlar chimney shafts; slate roofs.
Plan: the building faces east built across and terraced into the hillslope. It is a three-bay coach house or garage with self-contained accommodation above. There are three rooms, the outer ones with projecting end stacks. It is flanked each end by small single storey blocks; the left one a pair of stores, the right one another coach house.
Exterior: the main block has a symmetrical three-bay front. The coach sheds are set behind an arcade of granite ashlar segmental-headed arches with raking buttresses each end. The three doorways behind have large sliding doors. The cottage's three windows are timber casements, four lights flanking a three-light window. Above an M-shaped gabled front with two large gables and small central gable with a painted clockface under the central gable. The main roof behind is gable-ended. The right end of the coach house has a two-light granite mullion-and-transom window. Set back from the front the left-hand stones has three single light windows with doors between and the right-hand coach house has two mullioned windows. The first floor accommodation has a door from the rear terrace.
Interior has plain carpentry detail.
The coach house, stables (q.v.) and mill (q.v.) form an attractive group of listed buildings associated with Holystreet Mill (q.v.), a group set in an exceptionally picturesque valley.
This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 June 2018.