Name:Yellands Farmhouse and adjoining barn, Chagford

Summary

Farmhouse and adjoining barn. Probably 17th century, modernised in mid or late-19th century. The barn is exposed granite rubble construction; the house is plastered and the wall tops here are cob. The house has a slate roof, the barn and porch have corrugated iron roofs, both were probably thatch before the 19th century. Three-room-and-through-passage plan house built down a slope; tempting to interpret as a longhouse, with shippon converted into a barn in the 19th century but there is no evidence of this. Interior of house is mostly 19th century, but some 17th century features have been retained.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BARN (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Large, rectangular building depicted on the Tithe Map, aligned roughly north-south, with two small porch-type extensions on the eastern side. 775 on the Chagford apportionment; Yellands 'Courtlage and Lane', owned and occupied by William Clampitt.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Farmhouse and adjoining barn. Known as Yellands farmhouse. Probably 17th century, modernized in mid or late 19th century. Granite rubble, the barn is exposed the house is plastered and the wall tops here are cob; granite rubble stacks, house has slate roof, the barn and porch have corrugated iron roofs. Before 19th century it was probably all thatched.
A three-room and through passage plan house built down a slope and facing east with the inner room at the uphill or right end. Stone newel stair. Rearranged in the 19th century. Two storeys. Has an irregular four window front of late 19th century and 20th century casements with glazing bars. Large granite fireplace.
Roof is inaccessible but it is believed to be 19th century. Interior is largely the result of 19th century modernization. The hall shows 17th century features. See List for full details.

Farmhouse / barn is shown on the modern mapping.

SX 68 NE CHAGFORD - 3/90 Yellands Farmhouse including - barn adjoining to the south
GV II Farmhouse and adjoining barn. Probably C17, modernised in mid or late C19. Granite rubble, the barn is exposed the house is plastered and the wall tops here are cob; granite rubble stacks, 1 with probably C17 granite ashlar chimney shaft, the other with C19 brick chimney shaft; house has slate roof, the barn and porch have corrugated iron roofs, both were probably thatch before C19.
Plan and development: 3-room-and-through-passage plan house built down a slope and facing east with the inner room at the uphill or right (northern) end. The inner room has a projecting end stack. The rear of the inner room is terraced into the hillside and the rear section of the room was partitioned off in the C18 to provide a narrow dairy. The hall has an upper end axial stack and a stone newel stair rises alongside it to the rear. The passage may be considered either as being wide and without a lower service room or as narrow to accommodate a very narrow service room on the lower side. It was rearranged in the C19 and part of it is blocked off. The barn was built at the same time- as the farmhouse although it was extended a short distance in the C19. It is tempting to interpret the farmhouse as a Dartmoor longhouse with its shippon converted to a barn in the C19 but there is no tangible evidence to prove this. Farmhouse is 2 storeys.
Exterior: the farmhouse has an irregular 4-window front of late C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. Front passage door has a probably C19 plank door behind a rubble-walled porch, now with a corrugated iron monopitch roof. The barn has a secondary pigsty against the centre. To right of this are a pair of C19 large double doors to the threshing floor. (There is a smaller door opposite tithe rear wall). To left of the pigsty is a plank door with hayloft loading hatch directly above in the barn extension.
The roof is gable-ended to-right and hipped to left. It steps down from the house to the barn. It seems likely that the walls of the house were raised with cob when the roof was changed from thatch to slate.
Interior is largely the result of C19 modernisation. However, the hall shows C17 features. The large granite fireplace has a chamfered surround and its lintel is a massive slab of granite. The steep newel stair has granite steps and rises over the bread oven. The crossbeam here is roughly soffit-chamfered. No carpentry is exposed in the inner room and the fireplace here is blocked. The door into the inner room dairy is C18 with 2 fielded panels. The roof is inaccessible but is believed to be C19. The barn roof is also C19.
This is an interesting small farmhouse which has not been modernised since the mid or late C19.