Name:Barn south of farmhouse, North Creaber

Summary

Barn probably dates to the 16th century and predates the farmhouse. Constructed from granite stone rubble and originally thatched. Refurbished in the 1980s and converted into an open-plan studio and guest wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• THRESHING BARN (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map; rectangular building, aligned roughly north-east by south-west.

As the Tithe Map.

Barn approximately 15 metres south of North Creber farmhouse, 17th century, maybe 16th century origins. Granite stone rubble laid to rough courses, massive dressed quoins and some of the lower walling is made up of large squared blocks; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and description: threshing barn facing north-west and built down the hillslope. The left (north-eastern) section has been partitioned off as a byre with hayloft. In the centre of the building there are opposing doorways to the threshing floor. The front doorway is full height and contains large double doors. There is a hayloft loading hatch to right. To left there is a doorway to the byre with another hayloft loading hatch over, and at the left end, a small slit window. The rear barn doorway is smaller than the front and is shoulder-headed suggesting 16th century, possibly domestic, origin of the house. There is no other evidence of former domestic use. The roof is gable-ended.
Interior: the byre has a roughly-finished axial beam of indeterminate date. The roof is a 20th century replacement and the joinery detail is 19th century.

The recently refurbished threshing barn faces north-west and is built down the hillslope. It is probably earlier in construction than the house, being of 16th century origin but with few if any signs of former domestic use.
The owners who bought and refurbished the farm in the 1980s also converted the barn into an open-plan studio and guest wing.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 68 NE GIDLEIGH, 3/178 Barn approximately 15 metres - south of North Creaber Farmhouse 28.1.86 GV II
Barn. C17, maybe C16 origins. Granite stone rubble laid to rough courses, massive dressed quoins and some of the lower walling is made up of large squared blocks; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and description: threshing barn facing north-west and built down the hillslope. The left (north-eastern) section has been partitioned off as a byre with hayloft. In the centre of the building there are opposing doorways to the threshing floor. The front doorway is full height and contains large double doors. There is a hayloft loading hatch to right. To left there is a doorway to the byre with another hayloft loading hatch over, and at the left end, a small slit window. The rear barn doorway is smaller than the front and is shoulder-headed suggesting C16, possibly domestic, origin of the house. There is no other evidence of former domestic use. The roof is gable-ended.
Interior: the byre has a roughly-finished axial beam of indeterminate date. The roof is a C20 replacement and the joinery detail is C19. The barn, shippon (q.v) and North Creaber Farmhouse (q.v) make up an attractive group.