Name:Shippon south of farmhouse, North Creaber

Summary

Shippon is probably 17th century. Constructed from large blocks of roughly shaped granite with a corrugated iron roof (former thatched). Hayloft in upper part. Forms part of an attractive group with threshing barn and North Creaber Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map; a rectangular building aligned roughly north-east by south-west, with an unattached small square building shown near the south-western end.

Late 19th century historic map appears to show a possible horse-engine house attached to the south-western end.

Structure at the western end of the building looks less like a horse-engine house in this depiction.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gidleigh, 135 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV275393.

Shippon approximately 20 metres south of North Creber farmhouse. Probably 17th century. Large blocks of roughly-shaped granite laid to rough courses, almost ashlar in places; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and description: shippon with hayloft over facing north-west and built across a slope. At the right end of the front there is a doorway with hayloft loading hatch over and to left 2 slit windows with a drain below between them. Roof is gable-ended. The left (north-eastern) gable is much overgrown but appears to include a series of slit windows including a vent to the hayloft. Rear wall includes a central hayloft loading hatch.
Interior has plain carpentry detail and the roof is a 20th century replacement.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 68 NE GIDLEIGH, 3/179 Shippon approximately 20 metres - south of North Creaber Farmhouse 28.1.86 GV II
Shippon. Probably C17. Large blocks of roughly-shaped granite laid to rough courses, almost ashlar in places; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and description: shippon with hayloft over facing north-west and built across a slope. At the right end of the front there is a doorway with hayloft loading hatch over and to left 2 slit windows with a drain below between them. Roof is gable- ended. The left (north-eastern) gable is much overgrown but appears to include a series of slit windows including a vent to the hayloft. Rear wall includes a central hayloft loading hatch. Interior has plain carpentry detail and the roof is a C20 replacement. This shippon, the barn (q.v) and North Creaber Farmhouse (q.v) form an attractive group.