Name:Farmhouse at North Creaber, Gidleigh

Summary

Listed farmhouse dating to the 17th century, thoroughly refurbished and enlarged in 1986. It is thought that a single-roomed dwelling existed on the site since the 1500s, which was extended to include a shippon beyond a cross-passage in the 17th century, creating a form of longhouse. Almost entirely derelict in the mid-1980s, the house was entirely refurbished and extended in 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Altered, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map at the northern end of the farm; a rectangular building aligned roughly east-west.

Same as the Tithe Map depiction.

North Creaber. Farmhouse. 17th century thoroughly refurbished and enlarged in 1986. Granite stone rubble; granite stacks, with granite ashlar chimney shafts, one of them rebuilt in 1986; slate roof (formerly thatch).
Plan: 2-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-east. The right room has an end stack with the site of a newel stair alongside to rear. This was the parlour. The left room is the kitchen/hall and it has an axial stack backing onto the passage. Rear service rooms were added to rear in 1986. Main block is 2 storeys.
Exterior: irregular 3-window front of timber casements with glazing bars, all 1986 replacements. The doorway is roughly central. It contains an old solid oak frame and a plank door. The roof is gable-ended and steps down right of centre. Interior is largely the result of a thorough renovation in 1986 of a previously nearly derelict building. The only carpentry which was not replaced in 1986 is a soffit-chamfered half beam across the front of the kitchen/hall chimneybreast. Both fireplaces are built of granite ashlar. The right room, the parlour, fireplace is the latest in style with its curving pentan; it is probably late 17th century. The kitchen/hall fireplace has a hollow-chamfered surround and an inserted bread oven.

According to the architect involved in the refurbishment and enlargement of the house in 1986, the farmhouse probably started as a single-roomed dwelling in the 1500s where the kitchen now stands. In the 17th century it was extended to include a shippon beyond a cross passage which had the effect of turning it into a form of long house. Little remains of the original interior as the house was nearly derelict when work began on it in 1986. However, the fireplace in the parlour is probably late 17th century. The only carpentry not replaced in 1986 is a soffit-chamfered half beam across the front of the chimneybreast above the granite ashlar fireplace.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 68 NE GIDLEIGH, 3/177 North Creaber Farmhouse - 28.1.86 GV II
Farmhouse. C17 thoroughly refurbished and enlarged in 1986. Granite stone rubble; granite stacks, with granite ashlar chimney shafts, one of them rebuilt in 1986; slate roof (formerly thatch).
Exterior: Irregular 3-window front of timber casements with glazing bars, all 1986 replacements. The doorway is roughly central. It contains an old solid oak frame and a plank door. The roof is gable-ended and steps down right of centre. Interior is largely the result of a thorough renovation in 1986 of a previously nearly derelict building. The only carpentry which was not replaced in 1986 is a soffit-chamfered half beam across the front of the kitchen/hall chimneybreast. Both fireplaces are built of granite ashlar. The right room, the parlour, fireplace is the latest in style with its curving pentan; it is probably late C17. The kitchen/hall fireplace has a hollow-chamfered surround and an inserted bread oven. North Creaber Farmhouse with the nearby barn (q.v) and shippon (q.v) form an attractive group.