Name:Wall of Whiddon Deer Park

Summary

Wall surrounding a deer park. The deer park may be medieval and the walls may be medieval as well. The walls which are carefully built using large pieces of granite rubble stand up to three metres high in places. There is a ditch on the inside of the wall. The park which the wall encloses originally belonged to Whiddonpark House and there is a gateway through it to a drive from the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• WALL (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Whitaker, J., 1892, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England, 46 (Monograph). SDV102678.

(SX 72458931) Whiddon Park (Deer Park) (NAT) Whiddon Park, 195 acres surrounded by a fence or wall, averaging 10 feet in height.

Walls of deer park. Probably a medieval deer park, the walls may be medieval as well. Granite rubble but carefully built using large pieces of granite. The wall stands up to 3 metres high in places and has flat coping projecting very slightly. The wall is intact. This is a small section of it, the rest being in Moretonhampstead parish. There is a ditch on the inside of the wall. The wall encloses the park originally belonging to Whiddonpark House and there is a gateway through it to a drive from the house included in this section.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 251 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Parsons, 1994, National Trust Archaeological Site Monitoring Report. Whiddon Park (Un-published). SDV350328.

Site visit 10th April 1994. A stretch of wall has collapsed into a stream at SX723892, probably the result of undercutting by the stream combined with the loosening effect of heavy winter rain.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Register Review. Whiddon Park (Un-published). SDV357746.

Whiddon Park is a large remnant of the manor house of the Whiddons. The estate was bought by the Drew family of Castle Drogo. Located at the entrance to the Teign gorge, the park is probably a medieval deer park. The surrounding wall which is carefully built using large pieces of granite rubble may also be medieval. It stands up to 3.0 metres high in places and has a flat, slightly projecting top. There is a ditch on the inside of the wall and a gateway through it to a drive from Whiddonpark House. Recommended that the park is added to the Register as a Grade II item.

Whiddon Park Deer Park Wall. Walls of deer park. Probably a medieval deer park, the walls may be medieval as well. Granite rubble, carefully built using large pieces of granite. The massive wall is very thick and stands up to 3 metres high in places. It is intact and there is a ditch on the inside of the wall. It encloses a deer park originally belonging to Whiddonpark House in Chagford parish where a section of the wall is separately listed. Whiddonpark House is a large late C16 to early C17 house and seat of the Whiddon family. The estate was bought by the Drewe family who building Castle Drogo in Drewsteignton parish.